Accident Summary Nr: 200963650 - Employee Injured In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302888136 | 12/17/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Budget Commercial Cleaning, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning windows in a townhouse that was under construction and had climbed out the window onto the sill to wash the outside of the top section of the double hung window. Employee #1 was holding onto the inside of the window, but the window was of the type that folded into the unit causing the employee to fall 12 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered bruises and contusion to the body but no broken bones. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302888136 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Janitors and cleaners | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |