Accident Summary Nr: 200963643 - Employee Struck And Injured By Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303276398 | 03/27/2000 | 2653 | 0 | Atlas Container Corporation |
Abstract: A lift operator asked Employee #1, a mechanic, to look at his lift because it was idling very high. The lift operator got off of the lift and put the seat up so Employee #1 could look at the lift. The lift operator lifted the seat while the motor was still running without engaging the emergency brake on the Yale Number 5 Lift, Serial Number E1887VO1285T. The truck was in neutral. When Employee #1 told the lift operator to bring the lift into the shop the seat got caught on the control knobs and while attempting to disengage the seat from the knobs the lift operator accidentally hit the gear selector. The lift moved backwards and struck Employee #1 and dragged him until both he and the lift struck a column. Employee #1 suffered severe injuries to his leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303276398 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |