Accident Summary Nr: 200963635 - Employee Injured In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302888144 | 01/18/2000 | 1711 | 0 | W.E. Welch & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to climb down from the rafters onto a 6-ft step ladder. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302888144 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |