Accident Summary Nr: 200963627 - One Employee Killed and One Injured In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302888128 | 12/16/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Commerical Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were erecting structural steel and both fell. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302888128 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 302888128 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |