Accident Summary Nr: 200963619 - Employee injured when burned by hot asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302888102 | 12/13/1999 | 2952 | 0 | Owens Corning Corporation |
Abstract: Employees were attempting to unclog a pipe that was blocked with asphalt. Employee #1 was standing in front of the pipe. He tried to remove bolts from the two sections of the pipe and flange when the blocked asphalt was discharged through the pipe. Employee #1 received severe burns to the arms, legs, chest and stomach and on his back. The discharge of the asphalt was not prevented in any way by some form of lock-out. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302888102 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |