Accident Summary Nr: 200963478 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electric Meter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302885843 | 10/16/1999 | 4911 | 0 | Potomac Electric Power Company |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was replacing an old-style 480-volt, three-phase electric meter. His face shield was up; he was wearing canvas gloves; and his shirtsleeves were not buttoned at the writs. The meter failed and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with second-degree burns to his face and both forearms and hands. A loop for one of the phases had apparently been loose and had fallen when the employee rested his hand on the meter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302885843 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices |