Accident Summary Nr: 200963346 - Employee injured when caught in laminating machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302885454 | 11/08/1999 | 3083 | 0 | Phoenix Conversions Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a laminating machine, combining vinyl sheeting, a paper backing, and glue to form a two-ply laminate used in knockdown residential and office furniture. He was pouring glue into the glue distributor when his sweater became caught on the set screw of a retaining ring that secured the 34 in. high vinyl unwind roller. Employee #1 was pulled into the unwind stand and rollers, and he sustained severe chest abrasions, lacerations, and contusions before the machine could be stopped. The employer was cited for an apparent violation of 29 CFR 1910.219(h)(1). Due to observations made during the initial investigation, the scope of the inspection was expanded and several additional citations were recommended for apparent violations of regulations regarding machine guarding, housekeeping, flammable/combustible liquids, and hazard communication.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302885454 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |