Accident Summary Nr: 200963312 - Employee killed by motorist in highway construction zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302478136 | 09/24/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Donegal Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Dongenal Construction Company, was working in a construction zone when he was struck and killed by a motor vehicle driven by a private citizen. He was wearing a reflective vest and the work zone was laid out in accordance with established regulations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302478136 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |