Accident Summary Nr: 200963304 - Employee Hit in Head by Swinging Backhoe Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302886908 | 10/29/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Current Electric & Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was using a shovel in a 460-millimeter-deep excavation to uncover a buried electric conduit. He was having trouble locating the conduit, so an equipment operator used a backhoe to remove some of the dirt. The electrician, who was not wearing a hard hat, moved to the curb next to excavation, used his shovel to move more dirt, and then stood straight up. The backhoe operator said, "watch out," and stated to swing the backhoe boom around. At the same moment, the electrician bent over and looked into hole. The bucket on the backhoe struck his head and knocked him to the ground. He was treated at a hospital for an abrasion and swelling and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302886908 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |