Accident Summary Nr: 200963288 - Employee injured when hand caught in machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302886858 | 10/27/1999 | 3479 | 0 | Chesapeake Finished Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning brown "Seven" off of a chrome roller which applies a corrosion inhibitor chemical onto two rubber coated rollers which in turn coat coils of steel. Employee #1 was wearing a glove while using a "Scotch Brite" cleaning pad to polish the chrome roller when his right hand was caught by the nip point of the rollers. Four fingers were crushed and the flesh of his hand was degloved. The first joint of his thumb required amputation from the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302886858 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |