Accident Summary Nr: 200963254 - Centrifuge machine ruptures injuring employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200963254 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30288672610/04/199920990Natural, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 loaded a centrifugal extractor with three 20 pound mesh nylon bags of cabbage and started the cycle. He was standing approximately 10 ft from the extractor when it suddenly tore itself apart and a large piece of metal struck him in the stomach area causing contusions of the liver and kidney. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: LIVER, RUPTURE, STRUCK BY, KIDNEY, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302886726 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscelaneous food preparation occupations