Accident Summary Nr: 200963247 - Employee killed when head crushed by rotating paddles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302884580 | 10/12/1999 | 2015 | 0 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a catwalk that served as the access to the #1 main chiller tank as he prepared to clean it. He decided to rinse the tank's interior side walls from the catwalk, leaving the main drive chassis still energized. The tank walls extended approximately 28 in. above the catwalk. The rotating aluminum paddles, which were not guarded, cleared the side walls of the tank by approximately 2 to 3 in. Employee #1's head became caught and was crushed between a rotating paddle and the stationary tank wall. He was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302884580 | Fatality | Fracture | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |