Accident Summary Nr: 200963239 - Employee injured in trench cave in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302881727 | 07/27/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Roto-Rooter Services Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew repairing a broken sewer line in a 12 ft deep trench. A wall of the trench collapsed, pinning him to the opposite wall. He was dug out by a coworker and transported to the hospital, where he was treated for multiple contusions. No form of shoring was being utilized and the walls were vertical. The soil was identified as Class C.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302881727 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |