Accident Summary Nr: 200963221 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Left Middle Fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 200963221 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30288200607/07/199935490Vulcan-Hart Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 had worked for the company for only six months and was assigned to work on a Cincinnati press brake. Employee #1 had worked on this machine bending larger pieces of sheet metal but she had never done this particular bending and flattening operation on 1.5-in. by 3.5-in. pieces of metal. The set-up person had set up this particular operation to be run by using the magnets and the foot pedal. The light curtains and two-hand controls were not being used. The set-up person had always set this job up this way over the last four years and had never been told it was not the correct way to do it. Employee #1 had not received enough training to know that this set up was not safe. Employee #1 had worked on the machine for over three hours. Employee #1 placed a piece of metal onto the left side of the rail and actuated the bending mechanism by the foot pedal. Employee #1 failed to remove her left hand in time and the bending mechanism nicked the middle finger on her gloved left hand. When Employee #1 removed the glove, the tip of the middle finger of her left hand had been amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: MAGNET, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, GLOVE, FOOT CONTROL, SET UP, LIGHT CURTAIN, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302882006 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators