Accident Summary Nr: 200963205 - Employee killed in fall through stairway opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302882576 | 08/19/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Jack Garner And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a stairway, two or three steps from the third-floor landing, welding a kick plate channel using a vertical weld. For some reason, he fell 18 to 20 ft onto some concrete steps, then rolled off the edge of those steps and down onto another flight of stairs, for a total fall distance of approximately 30 ft. He suffered cranio-cerebral injuries and was killed. The steps were not guarded because the temporary railing had just been removed to install the permanent ones. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal fall protection equipment even though he was working near an unprotected side or edge that was over 6 ft above a lower level.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 45 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302882576 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |