Accident Summary Nr: 200963197 - Employee has minor injuries from hoisting apparatus

Accident Summary Nr: 200963197 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30288234508/12/199917960T C C Contracting Company

Abstract: An employee was injured when his upper leg became caught in a hoisting apparatus. He had minor injuries and was not hospitalized.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302882345 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Fall, other