Accident Summary Nr: 200963171 - Employee's back injured in fall from concrete form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302886015 | 09/15/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Structural Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a concrete crew for Structural Concrete, Inc., that erected the formwork for an approximately 83 ft by 44 ft cast-in-place residential basement foundation. They were preparing to pour the wall using a truck-mounted Putzmiester concrete pump, model BSF 32.16H, serial #2198060053, to deliver the concrete to the wall form. Employee #1 climbed atop a 7 ft 10 in. tall, 28 ft long section of the formwork and shouldered the 10 ft long by 4 in. diameter flexible boom hose tip (called the elephant's trunk) to pull the hose to the corner of the foundation. Before the crew foreman could warn Employee #1, the pump operator engaged the pump and the section of the flexible hose he was carrying filled with concrete. Employee #1 was knocked off the formwork wall and fell to the ground, suffering soft tissue injuries to his back. The manufacturer's published safety regulations stated that personnel must stay clear of the flexible hose tip whenever the pump is started or if the pump becomes clogged. The formwork manufacturer, Symons Silver Systems, provided scaffold brackets that, as per their literature, enabled the user to meet OSHA requirements. The employer's representatives later acknowledged the hazards, but stated that no training had been provided to employees. Further, there was no fall protection in place. Appropriate citations were recommended for apparent violations of fall protection, PPE, safety program, training and hazard communication standards.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302886015 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Fall, other |