Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200963163 - Employee Injured In Fall From Deck Of Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200963163 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30279853307/16/199917910Acm Erectors Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, the site foreman, was assisting a coworker who was installing steel decking on the roof of a stairwell on the top deck of a multi-level parking garage at a shopping mall. He was wearing a full body harness and wire rope lanyard to tie off to the beams as he worked. After he tied off, Employee #1 found that his lanyard was tangled, so he detached it to straighten it out. Before he could hook back up, he fell 38 ft from the deck to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractures to both wrists, a fractured right elbow, fractured bones in his left cheek, multiple rib fractures, a shredded spleen, and collapsed lungs. Two months after the accident, he had no memory of why or how he fell.

Keywords: fracture, lung, roof decking, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, entangled, tie-off
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 38

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302798533 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof