Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200963155 - Employee'S Arm Lacerated By Chain Saw

Accident: 200963155 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 04/05/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30247807804/06/19990783Southern Tree Service, Inc.

On April 5, 1999, Employee #1, of Southern Tree Service, Inc., was in a tree cutting a limb when his gasoline- powered chain saw struck his right arm near the armpit. He sustained a severe laceration and was transported to P.G. Shock Trauma unit. Employee #1, a trained tree trimmer, was wearing all the required PPE.

Keywords: portable power tool, chain saw, laceration, struck by, arm, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302478078 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported