Accident Summary Nr: 200963080 - Employee injured when struck in face by blocking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302881909 | 07/15/1999 | 1721 | 0 | Commercial Waterproofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both painters, were working from a two-point suspended scaffold that they had lowered onto the third-floor roof. The coworker left the staging and was standing on the roof while Employee #1 remained on the scaffold to control the motor because his end of the platform was already suspended past the roof line. Other coworkers were pulling on the suspension wires below the motors to move the staging out from the third-story roof and turn it 90 degrees to its supports so that it could be lowered to the second-floor roof. The outriggers were set on 16 in. by 21 in. blocking. As the coworkers pulled the staging at a right angle to the outrigger beams, the outrigger above Employee #1 came off its blocking and the blocking fell off of the roof toward him. A coworker saw it about to fall and called out to warn Employee #. As he looked up, he was struck in the face by the falling blocking and sustained multiple facial fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 70 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302881909 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |