Accident Summary Nr: 200963072 - Employee injured in fall when aerial lift boom fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302882139 | 08/02/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Triangle Sign And Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 1997 aerial lift and extensible boom, serial # 635397, mounted on a 1998 Ford truck, MD plate #203-E36, USDOT 326485, to remove old letters and install new ones on a 13 ft high non-illuminated sign. He elevated his platform to a height of 8 ft and was directly above a stairway system, drilling holes in the sign, when the boom partially failed at its attachment point. Two long bolts and the hydraulic hoses were left intact and prevented the complete displacement of the lift platform. Employee #1, who was using a harness and lanyard attachment, fell onto the guardrail system of the stairway and suffered contusions and other injuries to his torso, for which he was hospitalized. The company had an inspection program for this equipment, consisting of daily visual inspections as well as monthly comprehensive inspections. Visual inspections would not have revealed the fracture that occurred to the 5/16 in. thick steel attachment ears at the boom's end, where attachments are seated before being bolted in place. The company had never removed this lift attachment, and the crack was found to have oxidized significantly. The aerial lift had a bracket that fit over the ears of the boom tip, which covered the rust. When the ears failed, the only points securing the boom to the lift were two, 2 in. long by 1/2 in. diameter bolts, and the hydraulic hoses. The equipment had been used for less than 2,000 hours of service.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302882139 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |