Accident Summary Nr: 200963056 - Employee killed when roller overturns on embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 200963056 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30279614906/23/199917940Mohawk Contracting Co, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was a 7 ft wide Tampo vibratory roller, model #RS28, to compact a 15 ft wide by 100 ft long stretch outside a structural fill area. He made one pass along an embankment and was making a second pass along the same stretch when apparently the rear left wheel went off the edge onto an approximate 45 degree slope. The roller followed the wheel over the edge and was sliding down the hill when it became caught on some dir and the machine overturned. Employee #1 became pinned under the roller and died of asphyxia. He was wearing a seatbelt, but the equipment was not built with ROPS.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ASPHYXIATED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SLOPE, OVERTURN, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 6 70 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302796149 Fatality Asphyxia Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating