Accident Summary Nr: 200963023 - Employee's arm fractured when caught by boring rod

Accident Summary Nr: 200963023 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30247755912/18/199817990Ward Tucker Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew using a Vermeer LD6 trencher with a 30 in. boring rod attachment to bore under a sidewalk and driveway. He was between 10 and 15 ft from the trencher when his jacket and arm became caught on the rotating rod, which was spinning at approximately 206 rpm. He suffered a fractured right arm before the machine could be shut off by the operator.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, ROTATING SHAFT, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, ARM, BORING MACHINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302477559 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment