Accident Summary Nr: 200962892 - Two employees burned when hexane vapors ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 200962892 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 04/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30274079004/27/199955110Ourisman Mitsubishi

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in the tool room of an automotive shop when they were instructed by their supervisor to clean the floor with brake wash, a flammable Class 1B liquid containing hexane. They were using a stiff broom to spread the solution over the floor when Employee #2 stepped part-way outside and lit a cigarette. The vapors from the hexane ignited and the tool room exploded into flames. Employee #1 sustained second-- and third-degree burns to his face, chest, and arms, while Employee #2 sustained second- and third-degree burns to his arms and chest. Subsequent investigation determined that the workers had not been properly trained in the use and hazards of chemicals. Coworkers used fire extinguishers to put out the blaze.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FIRE, EXPLOSION, SMOKING, CLEANING FLUID, HEXANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302740790 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanic apprentices
2 302740790 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanic apprentices