Accident Summary Nr: 200962892 - Two employees burned when hexane vapors ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302740790 | 04/27/1999 | 5511 | 0 | Ourisman Mitsubishi |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in the tool room of an automotive shop when they were instructed by their supervisor to clean the floor with brake wash, a flammable Class 1B liquid containing hexane. They were using a stiff broom to spread the solution over the floor when Employee #2 stepped part-way outside and lit a cigarette. The vapors from the hexane ignited and the tool room exploded into flames. Employee #1 sustained second-- and third-degree burns to his face, chest, and arms, while Employee #2 sustained second- and third-degree burns to his arms and chest. Subsequent investigation determined that the workers had not been properly trained in the use and hazards of chemicals. Coworkers used fire extinguishers to put out the blaze.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302740790 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanic apprentices | ||
2 | 302740790 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanic apprentices |