Accident Summary Nr: 200962884 - Employee injured in fall from planked scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302740550 | 04/26/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Maryland Masonry Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stacking bricks on a scaffold in which planks were being used as the working platform. He fell 13 ft 10 in. to the ground and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302740550 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |