Accident Summary Nr: 200962868 - Employee injured when caught in steel rollers of extruder

Accident Summary Nr: 200962868 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30279829306/30/199928240Specialty Filaments, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing broken filament threads that had wrapped themselves around the 10 in. steel rollers of a polypropylene extruder machine. He was reaching between the rollers to cut out the scrap material when his arm, which was wet from sweating, brushed against the hot roller and stuck to it. Employee #1's arm, shoulder, and head were pulled into the in-running nip point of the rollers before he managed to pull himself out and fall to the floor. He sustained a fractured collarbone, two fractured ribs, severe lacerations to his right ear and over his right eye, and multiple contusions to his arm, chest, and head. Employee #1 was transported to the Baltimore Shock Trauma Center for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAT, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MECH MAT HANDLING, ARM, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302798293 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous textile machine operators