Accident Summary Nr: 200962850 - Employee's arm injured in roller of fiber spooler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302798285 | 06/11/1999 | 2824 | 0 | Specialty Filaments, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a polypropylene filament extruder machine, which winds multiple strands of fiber onto 45,000 ft spools, when the fibers broke and balled up into a tangled mass. As was the normal procedure in this situation, he reached between the rollers with a razor knife to cut out the mass of fiber. In the process, the knife became caught in the nip point and his hand and arm were pulled into the rollers up to his armpit. Coworkers heard his screams, shut down the machine, and lifted the roller to extricate him. Employee #1 sustained multiple contusions and friction burns, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302798285 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |