Accident Summary Nr: 200962835 - Employee killed when crushed by falling concrete wall

Accident Summary Nr: 200962835 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/24/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30279827705/24/199917410Elmer F. Robinson, T/A Keystone Masonry Corp.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both masonry workers, were on a wheeled, 8 ft tall mobile scaffold system, grouting the top of a newly built 12 ft tall by 65 ft long concrete block wall. Employee #1 was under the scaffold and Employee #2 was on it when a sudden storm and high winds struck the site. A gust exceeding 50 mph caused the entire free standing wall to collapse, crushing and killing Employee #1. Employee #2 rode the rolling scaffold across the floor until it struck another wall and partially overturned. He fell onto the concrete deck and sustained injuries to his left wrist and ankle.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, WALL, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, COLLAPSE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, LEG, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302798277 Fatality Other Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 302798277 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: