Accident Summary Nr: 200962819 - Truck crane overturns on unstable soil of highway shoulder

Accident Summary Nr: 200962819 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 04/06/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30248246804/07/199915420Pioneer Contracting Co Inc

Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on April 6, 1999, Employee #1, a foreman, was operating a Grove 28-ton hydraulic truck crane in reverse, with its superstructure locks engaged, transporting material along the shoulder of the Interstate 695 outer loop. He was carrying a 7,400 lb, 12 ft tall by 32 ft long concrete form with 8 in. channels at a height of approximately 16 in. above the ground and the crane's boom almost fully retracted and at an angle of 26.3 degrees. At this angle, the crane's maximum lifting capacity was 9,106 lb. The shoulder of the highway was protected by concrete jersey barriers and varied in width from 10 ft 2 in. to 11 ft 3 in. from the inner side of the concrete jersey barriers to the interface of the earthen path along the shoulder and an embankment. The crane was 8 ft 8 in. wide between the outer sides of its opposing outriggers. A coworker was serving as signalman while standing in the right lane of I-695, which was closed to traffic. As Employee #1 backed the loaded crane, its right rear tire rolled onto the grade of the earthen path, causing the load to shift. The crane toppled over on its right side, ejecting Employee #1. He was not injured. Subsequent investigation found that, contrary to the manufacturer's recommendations, the crane was being operated on unstable ground inadequate to support the crane with or without a load. The path was neither level nor wide enough for sufficient clearance of the crane's outriggers. Employee #1 had 16 years of experience as a crane operator, but had little experience with soil stability.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HIGHWAY, TRUCK CRANE, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SOIL, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, WORK SURFACE, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 302482468