Accident Summary Nr: 200962785 - Employee injured in fall when extension ladder telescopes

Accident Summary Nr: 200962785 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30248225203/29/199917410A & A Masonry Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, an 18-year-old apprentice bricklayer with A and A Masonry, Inc., stepped off a scaffold onto an extension ladder which telescoped downward. He fell approximately 20 ft to the ground, suffered head injuries, and was knocked out. Employee #1 was flown to the University of Maryland Hospital Shock Trauma Center.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, EXTENSION LADDER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, FALL, MECH MALFUNCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302482252 Hospitalized injury Concussion Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder