Accident Summary Nr: 200962777 - Employee lacerated when struck by hatch of welder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302479035 | 04/26/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Dean Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing a trailer-mounted welder while nearby a forklift operator was raising a bundle of deck pan corrugated metal to the second story of a building. The bundle fell 15 ft off the forks to the ground, then bounced and hit the open hatch of the welder. The door struck Employee #1 on the right temple. He sustained a severe laceration and was transported to P. G. General Hospital, where he was admitted in critical condition. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302479035 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |