Accident Summary Nr: 200962744 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302478045 | 03/09/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Residential & Commercial Fire Protection, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 8, 1999, Employee #1, of Residential & Commercial Fire Protection, Inc., was installing a sprinkler system in a building under construction. He was walking backward while repositioning his ladder when he fell 9 ft 6 in. through a 14 ft 5 in. by 4 ft floor opening onto a stairwell landing. Employee #1 suffered three fractured ribs and contusions to his shoulder, knee, and hips. The floor opening was not equipped with guardrails, nor was it covered. Employee #1 had not been trained in the hazards associated with working in elevated work areas.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302478045 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |