Accident Summary Nr: 200962736 - Employee's fingers lacerated in die press

Accident Summary Nr: 200962736 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 04/05/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11954644804/05/199927520Webcraft Technologies Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a second press operator, was working with the lead press operator, a supervisor, and another second press operator on the die unit on webbing press #17 because of a web break. Employee #1 was trying to get the end of the paper through the die unit. He had torn the corner and, using both hands, placed the paper under the metal guard for the upper roller, keeping his hands approximately 6 in. from the guard. One coworker was standing on the opposite side of the die unit waiting to grab the paper as it came through. A third coworker, a service packer, was instructed by the supervisor to inch the press for Employee #1 and the lead press operator. After two attempts to get the paper through, Employee #1 placed his left hand on top of the paper approximately 2 in. behind the end to try and push it through. He felt something hit the tip of his left middle finger and pulled back slightly, then yelled three times to stop the press. When he looked up to his right to see who was inching the press, he felt something grab his left hand. The lead press operator was watching for the end of the paper when he saw Employee #1's fingers come through the die unit. He sustained multiple lacerations to his hands and fingers, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, PRINTING PRESS, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, NIP POINT, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119546448 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Printing machine operators