Accident Summary Nr: 200962702 - Employee injured in fall from edge of scaffold platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302480470 | 03/24/1999 | 1741 | 0 | E.G.S. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were on a 32 ft high scaffold platform, carrying a pan of mortar. The coworker was in the lead, walking backward, and had his head twisted around to see where he was going when he felt the pan drop. He looked around and saw Employee #1 falling to the ground. He suffered a fractured foot, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 later stated that he had tripped and gone over the side of the work platform. Crossbraces were being used as an upper guard rail, and the crossing point of the two braces was 48 in. above the platform. There was no midrail or toe board installed on the scaffold.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 32 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302480470 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |