Accident Summary Nr: 200962702 - Employee injured in fall from edge of scaffold platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200962702 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/24/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30248047003/24/199917410E.G.S. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were on a 32 ft high scaffold platform, carrying a pan of mortar. The coworker was in the lead, walking backward, and had his head twisted around to see where he was going when he felt the pan drop. He looked around and saw Employee #1 falling to the ground. He suffered a fractured foot, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 later stated that he had tripped and gone over the side of the work platform. Crossbraces were being used as an upper guard rail, and the crossing point of the two braces was 48 in. above the platform. There was no midrail or toe board installed on the scaffold.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MIDRAIL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302480470 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold