Accident Summary Nr: 200962686 - Employee overcome by hydrochloric acid during off-loading

Accident Summary Nr: 200962686 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 02/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30247615502/25/199920520Frito-Lay Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a receiver for Frito-Lay, left his office while hydrochloric acid was being off-loaded from a tank truck through an outside hookup to a tank inside the warehouse. He was exposed to the chemical vapors in the warehouse and, thinking there might be a leak in the line, opened the outside door and yelled to the truck driver about the problem. Employee #1 then began checking the pipe line. He began to feel ill and opened some bay doors, went outside, and vomited. Employee #1 and two coworkers who were also exposed to the vapors were sent by ambulance to the hospital for observation, and later released. Subsequent investigation determined that the exhaust fan above the tank farm had not been turned on and that the plug for a 3 in. hole on top of the tank had been missing for some time. During previous deliveries, the exhaust fan was operating and there had never been a problem with the acid vapors.

Keywords: LEAK, TANK TRUCK, HYDROCHLORIC ACID, VAPOR, VENTILATION, INHALATION, NAUSEA, OFF LOADING, CHEMICAL VAPOR, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 302476155