Accident Summary Nr: 200962660 - Two employees overcome by freon

Accident Summary Nr: 200962660 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 12/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30230446412/23/199892240Prince George'S County Fire Department

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were EMTs responding to a call from a private company indicating that there was an unconscious victim at its ice plant. They followed a security officer to the location and found two workers overcome by a leak of freon 22 (chlorodifluoromethane). All three company workers were suffering ill effects from their exposure to the chemical and from oxygen deficiency. Another security officer was also involved, as was a manager who had responded to the scene. Employee #1 re-entered the building to retrieve the fallen employees, even though she suspected that she was also having problems and in spite of appropriate training to the contrary. Employees #1 and #2, as well as all the company workers, were admitted to the hospital. The plant employees and security guards had not had training at the first responder level or in accordance with hazard communication.

Keywords: LEAK, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, WORK RULES, INHALATION, FREON, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, UNTRAINED, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302304464 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 302304464 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported