Accident Summary Nr: 200962652 - Five employees suffer from exposure to freon

Accident Summary Nr: 200962652 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 12/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30230445612/16/199854110Giant Food, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were working at an ice plant when during a routine inspection Employee #1, a maintenance engineer, noticed a cutter bar error on the computer used to monitor equipment. He went to investigate and was overcome by a leak of freon 22 (chlorodifluoromethane) and a deficiency of oxygen. He managed to call for help to Employee #2, another maintenance engineer, who responded but was also overcome. Employees #3 through #5, supervisors or security personnel, also responded and suffered ill effects. Two county EMTs who came to assist became ill because they had not notified that there was a leak and responded without appropriate PPE or backup. The onsite employees had not been trained at even the first responder level to recognize a leak and to initiate proper emergency procedures, nor had they had appropriate hazard communication training. Employees #1 through #6 were admitted to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: LEAK, MAINTENANCE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VAPOR, WORK RULES, INHALATION, FREON, CHEMICAL VAPOR, UNTRAINED, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302304456 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations
2 302304456 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors, production occupations
3 302304456 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations
4 302304456 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 302304456 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported