Accident Summary Nr: 200962637 - Employee's skull fractured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302477724 | 01/28/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Roof Care Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were placing roofing paper over a plywood on an 8-in-12 pitched subroof when he unhooked his safety harness to descend the ladder and retrieve another roll of roofing paper. He returned to the roof and was just about to re-hook his harness when the roll of paper started to fall. Employee #1 grabbed for it, slipped, and fell approximately 15 ft from the eave, landing on his head and face in a concrete basement stairwell approximately 7 ft below the ground. He sustained a fractured skull, for which he was hospitalized. The employer had a bilingual (English/Spanish) fall protection program and Employee #1 was wearing fall protection at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302477724 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |