Accident Summary Nr: 200962629 - Employee injured in fall through scissor lift platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302477526 | 12/20/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Freestate Electrical Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were each on a scissor lift, relocating ceiling-mounted lights. To remove the lights from their existing location, they climbed out of their aerial lifts onto the top of the storage racks in aisle #26, which were planked with 2 by 10 wooden boards. Employee #1 was unscrewing the connection to a light when the boards moved and he lost his footing. He fell 16 ft through rack to the floor, sustaining a fractured skull and wrist, and a broken nose. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 and his coworker were using any form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302477526 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |