Accident Summary Nr: 200962595 - Employee falls unconscious inside tanker truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302302039 | 01/15/1999 | 7699 | 0 | Brody Trailer |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on January 15, 1999, Employee #1 entered a tanker truck to inspect an internal valve seat located in the rear compartment. Once inside, he became delirious and lost consciousness. A coworker entered the tanker to attempt a rescue, but was unsuccessful and climbed out of the tanker with assistance from other workers. A second coworker then entered the tanker, but he, too, was unable to get Employee #1 through the 18 in. wide baffle opening inside the tanker. Meanwhile, a blower was hooked up to the discharge valve on the side of the truck to start evacuating the air from the tanker. The fire department arrived on the scene and rescued Employee #1, who had regained consciousness while still inside the tanker. He was transported to the Maryland shock trauma center, where he was treated and released several hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302302039 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Automobile mechanics |