Accident Summary Nr: 200962587 - Two employees hospitalized for carbon monoxide exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 200962587 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30230228610/16/199830210Bata Shoe Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were operating a Komatsu propane forklift, model FG 25S, serial #60394, to move palletized bags of carbon black located on the first floor. The 41 ft by 39 ft by 14 ft tall storage area was enclosed by a wood frame and covered with plastic sheathing. While they were working, Employee #1 lost consciousness. The Hartford County HAZMAT team arrived and cleared the area. Oxygen was administered to both employees, and they were transported to the Maryland shock trauma unit for evaluation of carbon monoxide poisoning, including drawing blood to determine carboxyhemoglobin levels. Employees #1 and #2 were kept overnight and released the following morning. At the time of the accident, carbon monoxide levels measured inside the room peaked at 397 parts per million.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VAPOR, WORK RULES, INHALATION, GAS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, MECH MAT HANDLING, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302302286 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
2 302302286 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.