Accident Summary Nr: 200962561 - Employee injured when pulled onto conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119544641 | 01/27/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Johnson Lumber Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, and a coworker were stationed at an edger machine in a sawmill. After lumber was sawed from a log, it was fed into an edger. Two workers were stationed on the discharge side of the edger: one stacked the lumber while the other sorted out the poor-quality pieces by throwing them over a roller conveyor and onto a shaker pan for feeding into a chipper unit. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was throwing the scrap over onto the shaker. The scrap piece he was handling was long, and one end of it came to rest on the roller conveyor while he still had the other end in his hands. Meanwhile, a 20 ft long by 16 in. by 12 in. log was being conveyed to the area. It landed on the end of the scrap. Because of the log's substantial weight, Employee #1 could not free the scrap and he became caught between it and the conveyor. The speed of the conveyor prevented him from escaping and he was carried down-line along with the timber. Employee #1 was forced upon the conveyor system and became wedged between a roller and the log, which was bearing down on him. Shortly thereafter, the coworker was able to turn off the conveyor system. Employee #1 sustained multiple contusions and was hospitalized. His injuries were superficial, although he later stated he was experiencing back pain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119544641 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |