Accident Summary Nr: 200962538 - Employee's back injured when caught in gear assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 200962538 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30247751812/15/199820990A.K.A., Moctec Enetrprises, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a water hose to clean a corn tortilla oven and manufacturing machine. The machine had a sheet metal safety guard, which normally covered the gears, sprockets, and chains of the machine's power transmission drive mechanism. At the time of the accident, the machine was running with the guard open so that it could be cleaned. As he was working, Employee #1's shirttail was pulled into the rotating parts. The skin and flesh on the right side of his lower back were then pulled into the gear assembly. He became trapped in the machine and suffered severe lacerations and soft tissue injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, GUARD, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, BACK, LACERATION, SKIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302477518 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Roasting and baking machine operators, food