Accident Summary Nr: 200962520 - Employee's foot amputated when caught in roller cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302304779 | 12/08/1998 | 2752 | 0 | S & S Graphics, Llc |
Abstract: At the end of a work shift on Saturday morning, Employee #1 and coworkers were washing off the cylinders of a Heidelberg 102-S six-color printing press. Employee #1 was standing in the designated area on the catwalk for the press when he slipped. His foot passed through a 14 in. by 25 in. opening in the safety gate where a section of the guard had been removed about seven years earlier. It became caught in the in-running roller cylinders and was partially amputated. Employee #1's foot sustained severe damage and it had to be surgically amputated above the ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302304779 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |