Accident Summary Nr: 200962454 - Employee's hand injured when caught in casting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200962454 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30230253410/05/199839440Games Workshop, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a casting machine to produce miniature soldiers when the machine became clogged. He was reaching into the machine to unclog it when his left hand was crushed between the mold plate and top of the machine.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CLOGGED, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, DIE CASTING MACHINE, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302302534 Non Hospitalized injury Other Patternmakers and model makers, metal