Accident Summary Nr: 200962447 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 200962447 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30228528308/07/199816230Jerry Hayes

Abstract: Employee #1 was at a height of 15 ft on a utility pole, installing cable television cable. As he was descending, his climbing gaffs cut out of the pole and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. His safety belt was not secured around the pole because he was descending the pole at the time of the accident.

Keywords: TELECOM WORK, CABLE TV WORK, UNSECURED, DESCENDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302285283 Hospitalized injury Fracture Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)