Accident Summary Nr: 200962421 - One Employee Killed Three Burned When Sprayed by Syrup

Accident Summary Nr: 200962421 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 09/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30229891409/30/199820620Domino Sugar Corporation

Abstract: On September 30, 1998, Employee #1, #2, #3 and #4 were sprayed with hot sugar syrup, when a pipe failed. Employee #1 was killed as a result of being sprayed with hot sugar syrup. Employees #2, #3 and #4 received burns on their face but were not hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, BOILER, HIGH PRESSURE, SPILL, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, MECH MALFUNCTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302298914 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
2 302298914 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, production occupations
3 302298914 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, production occupations
4 302298914 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.