Accident Summary Nr: 200962355 - Employee burned when gasoline ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 200962355 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 08/31/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11954472409/01/199849250Scarborough Oil Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering gasoline to a house in Girdletree, MD. He backed up his delivery truck, stopping approximately 50 ft away from the 250-gallon aboveground tank. After determining how much fuel to dispense, he began filling the tank. Employee #1 had nearly finished when the gasoline ignited. He suffered severe burns, for which he was hospitalized. Property damage loss of the garage and the resident's vehicle parked inside, and a camper parked near the garage. The siding on the house was also damaged. There were various potential sources of ignition present, including a 120-volt bug-killing device located approximately 10 ft away from the tank's fill spout. Employee #1 had not installed a bonding wire so as to electrically interconnect the nozzle to the container. The Worcester County Fire Marshall's office believed that the energized bug-killing device was the most likely source of ignition.

Keywords: BURN, DELIVERY WORK, ELECTRICAL, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, GASOLINE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119544724 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy