Accident Summary Nr: 200962256 - Employee Injured When Pinned Between Forklift And Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302298393 | 08/10/1998 | 5084 | 0 | Nazdar Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 used a forklift to remove a printer from the second floor of a building and to replace it with a new one. He then backed up the forklift and stopped in the warehouse, near the entrance. The parking brake was not set and, after Employee #1 dismounted, the forklift began roll backward into the parking lot. Employee #1 became caught and was pinned between the forklift and a wall. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302298393 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales engineers |