Accident Summary Nr: 200962231 - Four employees injured by inhaling trichlorethylene
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302021464 | 06/19/1998 | 3412 | 0 | Greif Brothers Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were exposed to trichloroethylene when a degreaser malfunctioned and caused a vapor cloud to form. All four workers were transported to the hospital, where they were held overnight for observation and then released. The cause of the malfunction was not determined, and the degreaser was taken out of service.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302021464 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 2 | 302021464 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators | ||
| 3 | 302021464 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 4 | 302021464 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified |